IPL 2024 Orange Cap Standings [Updated]

Yashpreet Singh
3 Min Read
IPL 2024 Orange Cap standings (Image: BCCI)

IPL 2024 Orange Cap: Heinrich Klaasen has scored 143 runs in his first two games and is now leading the highest run scorers’ list. The leading run-scorer in the Indian Premier League every season is given the Orange Cap.

Heinrich Klaasen’s 80* runs against Mumbai Indians have helped him to reach the top of the leading run scorers list in IPL 2024. Earlier in the game, Virat Kohli (RCB) takes second place with 98 runs.

Here is the full list of leading run scorers in IPL 2024:

POSPlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR100504s6s
1Heinrich Klaasen (SRH)22114380*143.0063226.9802415
2Riyan Parag (RR)22112784*127.0074171.620189
3Virat Kohli (RCB)220987749.0069142.0201113
4Sanju Samson (RR)2219782*97.0066146.960166
5Abhishek Sharma (SRH)220956347.5042226.190179
6Tilak Varma (MI)220896444.5053167.920137
7Sam Curran (PBKS)220866343.0064134.370191
8Shivam Dube (CSK)221855185.0051166.660166
9Rachin Ravindra (CSK)220834641.5035237.140096
10Sai Sudharsan (GT)220824541.0070117.140061

ORANGE CAP WINNERS SEASON-WISE LIST

YearPlayerTeamRunsAverageStrike rate50100HS
2023Shubhman GillGT89059.33157.8043129
2022Jos ButtlerRR86357.53149.0544116
2021Ruturaj GaikwadCSK63545.35136.2641101*
2020KL RahulKXIP67055.83129.3451132*
2019David WarnerSRH69269.20143.8781100
2018Kane WilliamsonSRH73552.50142.448084
2017David WarnerSRH64158.27141.8141126
2016Virat KohliRCB97381.08152.0374113
2015David WarnerSRH56243.23156.547091
2014Robin UthappaKKR66044.00137.785083
2013Michael HusseyCSK73352.35129.506095
2012Chris GayleRCB73361.08160.7471128
2011Chris GayleRCB60867.55183.1332107
2010Sachin TendulkarMI61847.53132.615089
2009Matthew HaydenCSK57252.00144.815089
2008Shaun MarshKXIP61668.44139.6851115
Share This Article
I love to write Articals on Cricket Events.
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply