West Africa Trophy 2023: Full Schedule, Squad, Point Table, Venues

West Africa Trophy 2023: Full Schedule, Squad, Point Table, Venues – The West Africa T20 Trophy 2023 starts on Wednesday, October 4, and will conclude on Sunday, October 15. There will be a total of 20 matches to be played in this tournament with two matches scheduled per day and the final match to be played on Sunday, October 15. All matches in the West Africa T20 Trophy 2023 will take place at the Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval in Lagos, Nigeria. Here, you will find the West Africa Trophy 2023 Schedule, Live Scores, Upcoming Cricket Matches, Match Timings, Venue Details and Recent Match Results.

West Africa Trophy 2023 – Overview

Series NameWest Africa Trophy 2023
DatesWednesday, October 4, 2023 – Sunday, October 15, 2023
Administrator
HostNigeria
Teams4
Matches played:20

West Africa Trophy 2023 – Schedule & Result

DateMatch DetailsTime (Local)
Wednesday, October 4, 2023Nigeria vs Rwanda, 1st Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Nigeria won by 54 runs
10:00 AM
Wednesday, October 4, 2023Sierra Leone vs Ghana, 2nd Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Ghana won by 3 wkts
02:00 PM
Thursday, October 5, 2023Nigeria vs Sierra Leone, 3rd Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Nigeria won by 63 runs
10:00 AM
Thursday, October 5, 2023Ghana vs Rwanda, 4th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Match tied (Ghana won the one – over eliminator)
02:00 PM
Friday, October 6, 2023Nigeria vs Ghana, 5th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Nigeria won by 35 runs
10:00 AM
Friday, October 6, 2023Rwanda vs Sierra Leone, 6th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Rwanda won by 33 runs
02:00 PM
Saturday, October 7, 2023Nigeria vs Rwanda, 7th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Nigeria won by 6 wkts
10:00 AM
Saturday, October 7, 2023Ghana vs Sierra Leone, 8th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Ghana won by 6 wkts
02:00 PM
Sunday, October 8, 2023Nigeria vs Sierra Leone, 9th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lago
Nigeria won by 9 wkts
10:00 AM
Sunday, October 8, 2023Ghana vs Rwanda, 10th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
Rwanda won by 47 runs
02:00 PM
Tuesday, October 10, 2023Nigeria vs Ghana, 11th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
10:00 AM
Tuesday, October 10, 2023Rwanda vs Sierra Leone, 12th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
02:00 PM
Wednesday, October 11, 2023Nigeria vs Ghana, 13th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
10:00 AM
Wednesday, October 11, 2023Rwanda vs Sierra Leone, 14th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
02:00 PM
Thursday, October 12, 2023Ghana vs Rwanda, 15th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
10:00 AM
Thursday, October 12, 2023Nigeria vs Sierra Leone, 16th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
02:00 PM
Saturday, October 14, 2023Nigeria vs Rwanda, 17th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
10:00 AM
Saturday, October 14, 2023Ghana vs Sierra Leone, 18th Match
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
02:00 PM
Sunday, October 15, 2023TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Play-off
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
10:00 AM
Sunday, October 15, 2023TBC vs TBC, Final
Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos
02:00 PM

West Africa Trophy 2023 – Point Table

PosTeamPldWLNRPtsNRR
1Nigeria11002+2.700
2Ghana11002+0.788
3Sierra Leone10100-0.788
4Rwanda10100-2.700

West Africa Trophy 2023 – Squad

Nigeria Full Squad:

  • Sylvester Okpe (Captain), Joshua Asia, Miracle Akhigbe, Sesan Adedaji, Akhere Isesele, Ifeanyichukwu Uboh, Isaac Okpe, Prosper Useni, Ademola Onikoyi, Sulaimon Runsewe, Chiemelie Udekwe, Daniel Ajekun, Isaac Danladi, Peter Aho, Ridwan Abdulkareem, Taiwo Mohammed

Rwanda Full Squad:

  • Didier Ndikubwimana (Captain), Eric Dusingizimana, Orchide Tuyisenge, Hamza Khan, Emmanuel Sebareme, Nadir Muhammad, Zappy Bimenyimana, Michael Iradukunda, Emile Rukiriza, Kevin Irakoze, Martin Akayezu, Eric Kubwimana, Oscar Manishimwe, Wilson Niyitanga

Sierra Leone Full Squad:

  • Alusine Turay, Lansana Lamin, Yegbeh Jalloh, Aruna Kainnesie, George Ngegba (Captain), Ibrahim Kamara, Raymond Coker, Samuel Conteh, John Bangura (Wk), Abbas Gbla, Bamie Williams, Chernoh Bah, George Sesay, Miniru Kpaka

Ghana Full Squad:

  • Alex Osei, James Vifah, Kelvin Awala, Michael Aboagye, Paul Ayoloyine, Rexford Bakum, Daniel Anefie, Obed Harvey, Richmond Baaleri, Samson Awiah (Captain), Joseph Theodore (Wk), Thomas Bakiweyem (Wk), Aziz Sualley, Godfred Bakiweyem, Kofi Bagabena, Nurudeen Ibrahim, Syed Aqeel Israr

Leave a comment